Assignments and Jobs - Scavenger: Difference between revisions

From MoR-Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
AlexD (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
AlexD (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Overview==
==Overview==
Assigning an NPC as Scavenger will accumulate you a daily batch of [[Merchandise]], and maybe more, as they go off each day to [[scavenge]] useful or saleable unattended items from derelict or wilderness areas. This work will also give them a 1 in 15 chance each day to increase their [[Skills (NPCs)#Survival|Survival]] skill (cap: 60). But there are risks, so if Ikaanos' Control is low, you are advised to make sure your scavengers are adequately armored, armed, and competent at combat - as well as having enough relevant skill (Survival), traits (Scavenger, Techie, Nerd) and Intelligence (preferably 60+) to make this a productive use of their time.  
Assigning an NPC as Scavenger will accumulate you a daily batch of [[Merchandise]], and maybe more, as they go off each day to [[scavenge]] useful or saleable unattended items from derelict or wilderness areas. But there are risks, so if Ikaanos' Control is low, you are advised to make sure your scavengers are adequately armored, armed, and competent at combat - as well as having enough relevant skill (Survival), traits (Scavenger, Techie, Nerd) and Intelligence (preferably 60+) to make this a productive use of their time.  


=== [[Assignments and Jobs#Scavenger|Scavenger]] ===
=== [[Assignments and Jobs#Scavenger|Scavenger]] ===
Line 9: Line 9:


==Merchandise scavenged==
==Merchandise scavenged==
The amount of [[Merchandise]] brought back each day per scavenger ranges from 0 to 13 depending on numerous factors, including up to 4 separate dice rolls:  
The amount of [[Merchandise]] brought back each day per scavenger ranges from 0 to 13 depending on numerous factors, including up to 6 separate dice rolls:  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Swag factors
!Swag factors
!Merchandise per day
!Merch obtained per day
|-
|-
|Base Amount
|Base Amount
Line 21: Line 21:
|-
|-
|If [[Attributes (NPCs)#Intelligence|Intelligence]] 60+
|If [[Attributes (NPCs)#Intelligence|Intelligence]] 60+
| '''+1''' (3/7) or '''+2''' (3/7) or '''+3''' (1/7)
| '''+1''' (4/7) or '''+2''' (2/7) or '''+3''' (1/7)
|-
|-
|If [[Skills (NPCs)#Survival|Survival]] < 20
|If [[Skills (NPCs)#Survival|Survival]] < 20
|'''0''' (1/7) or '''-1''' (3/7) or '''-2''' (3/7)
|'''0''' (1/7) or '''-1''' (3/7) or '''-2''' (3/7)
|-
|-
|If [[Skills (NPCs)#Survival|Survival]] skill 60+  
|If [[Skills (NPCs)#Survival|Survival]] skill 60+ AND [[Traits (NPCs)#Perfectionist|Perfectionist]] trait (value 25+)
| '''+1''' (3/7) or '''+2''' (3/7) or '''+3''' (1/7)
|'''+1''' (4/7) or '''+2''' (2/7) or '''+3''' (1/7)
|-
|If [[Skills (NPCs)#Survival|Survival]] skill 90+
| '''+1''' (4/7) or '''+2''' (2/7) or '''+3''' (1/7)
|-
|If NPC worships [[Religion#The Cult of The Elder|Cult of the Elder]] AND has [[States (NPCs)#Devotion|Devotion]] 60+  
|'''+1''' (3/7) or '''+2''' (3/7) or '''+3''' (1/7)
|-
|-
|If [[Happiness and Affection|Affection]] < 20 (Unfriendly-) AND [[NPC Status (detailed)|Status]] is Slave or Convict
|If [[Happiness and Affection|Affection]] < 20 (Unfriendly-) AND [[NPC Status (detailed)|Status]] is Slave or Convict
Line 34: Line 40:
|If [[Happiness and Affection|Affection]] is 60+ (Amiable)
|If [[Happiness and Affection|Affection]] is 60+ (Amiable)
| '''+1'''
| '''+1'''
|-
|If Ikaanos' [[Prosperity]] is <5
|'''0''' (1/7) or '''-1''' (3/7) or '''-2''' (3/7)
|-
|-
|If Ikaanos' [[Prosperity]] is 75+
|If Ikaanos' [[Prosperity]] is 75+
Line 40: Line 49:
|If NPC is status [[NPCs#Status|Paragon]] or above
|If NPC is status [[NPCs#Status|Paragon]] or above
| '''-1'''
| '''-1'''
|-
|If [[Attributes (NPCs)#Health Points|Health Points]] <10
|'''-5'''
|}
|}


Line 51: Line 63:
===Happiness===
===Happiness===
If the Scavenger has the [[Traits (NPCs)#Scavenger|Scavenger]] trait, they gain +1 [[Happiness and Affection|Happiness]].
If the Scavenger has the [[Traits (NPCs)#Scavenger|Scavenger]] trait, they gain +1 [[Happiness and Affection|Happiness]].
=== Skill Increase ===
Scavengers have a 1 in 15 chance each day to increase their [[Skills (NPCs)#Survival|Survival]] skill (cap: 60).


== Risks ==
== Risks ==
At times when Ikaanos' Control is below 30, Scavengers risk injury each day in scuffles with other scavengers competing for the same swag. The damage amount is determined by Ikaanos' Control level, armor and weapons equipped, Survival skill, and the game's Difficulty settings. Itis possible to die and/or suffer statistic losses (Strength, Dexterity, Stamina and Beauty) under some difficulty settings.
At times when Ikaanos' Control is below 30, Scavengers risk injury each day in scuffles with other scavengers competing for the same swag. The daily damage amount is determined by Ikaanos' Control level, armor and weapons equipped, Survival and combat skills, and the game's Difficulty settings. It is possible to die and/or suffer statistic losses (Strength, Dexterity, Stamina and Beauty) under some difficulty settings.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!
!
Line 101: Line 116:
|-
|-
|Iron Man Mode
|Iron Man Mode
|Death of scavenger if health points reduce to below standard Iron Man death threshold (currently -20 health points); in non-Iron Man games, health points won't go below -15.  
|Death of scavenger if health points reduce to below standard Iron Man death threshold (currently -20 health points); in non-Iron Man games, scavenging won't reduce health points below -15.  
|}
|}


== Special NPCs ==
== Special NPCs ==
Assigning both '''[[Loden Wixx|Loden]] and [[Laika Wixx|Laika]]''' as scavengers so that the siblings can work together will boost [[Merchandise]] income by up to +6. The duo might also bring home extra [[tendstims]].
Assigning both '''[[Loden Wixx|Loden]] and [[Laika Wixx|Laika]]''' as scavengers so that the siblings can work together as a team, will boost daily [[Merchandise]] income by +1-6. The duo also have a daily 1 in 15 chance to bring home an extra [[Tendstims|tendstim]] too.  
 
 
 


Back to [[Assignments and Jobs]]
Back to [[Assignments and Jobs]]

Latest revision as of 04:07, 13 November 2025

Overview

Assigning an NPC as Scavenger will accumulate you a daily batch of Merchandise, and maybe more, as they go off each day to scavenge useful or saleable unattended items from derelict or wilderness areas. But there are risks, so if Ikaanos' Control is low, you are advised to make sure your scavengers are adequately armored, armed, and competent at combat - as well as having enough relevant skill (Survival), traits (Scavenger, Techie, Nerd) and Intelligence (preferably 60+) to make this a productive use of their time.

Scavenger

  • Daily Income: Special
  • Hours: 8 a.m. to 4.15 p.m.
  • Age: Any
  • Risks: High (see below)

Merchandise scavenged

The amount of Merchandise brought back each day per scavenger ranges from 0 to 13 depending on numerous factors, including up to 6 separate dice rolls:

Swag factors Merch obtained per day
Base Amount 0 (1/7) or 1 (3/7) or 2 (3/7)
If NPC has the Scavenger trait +3
If Intelligence 60+ +1 (4/7) or +2 (2/7) or +3 (1/7)
If Survival < 20 0 (1/7) or -1 (3/7) or -2 (3/7)
If Survival skill 60+ AND Perfectionist trait (value 25+) +1 (4/7) or +2 (2/7) or +3 (1/7)
If Survival skill 90+ +1 (4/7) or +2 (2/7) or +3 (1/7)
If NPC worships Cult of the Elder AND has Devotion 60+ +1 (3/7) or +2 (3/7) or +3 (1/7)
If Affection < 20 (Unfriendly-) AND Status is Slave or Convict -2
If Affection is 60+ (Amiable) +1
If Ikaanos' Prosperity is <5 0 (1/7) or -1 (3/7) or -2 (3/7)
If Ikaanos' Prosperity is 75+ +1
If NPC is status Paragon or above -1
If Health Points <10 -5

Other Benefits

Bonus Items

Happiness

If the Scavenger has the Scavenger trait, they gain +1 Happiness.

Skill Increase

Scavengers have a 1 in 15 chance each day to increase their Survival skill (cap: 60).

Risks

At times when Ikaanos' Control is below 30, Scavengers risk injury each day in scuffles with other scavengers competing for the same swag. The daily damage amount is determined by Ikaanos' Control level, armor and weapons equipped, Survival and combat skills, and the game's Difficulty settings. It is possible to die and/or suffer statistic losses (Strength, Dexterity, Stamina and Beauty) under some difficulty settings.

Damage
Ikaanos Control 30+ No risk; ignore rest of this table
Ikaanos Control <30 5 Health Points damage
Ikaanos Control <20 5 Health Points additional
Ikaanos Control <10 1-5 Health Points additional
Ikaanos Control <0 1-20 Health Points additional
Survival skill 60+ -5
Armor Worn: -3 (padded, leather, hard leather) or -5 (combat, weave, duraplate) or -15 (stealth, WEGA, HULC)
Melee Skill 50+ -2
Melee Skill 40+ AND carrying suitable weapon: -1 (whip, knife, staff) or -2 (sledge, spear, wakizashi) or -3 (sword) or -4 (power katana and heavier IF have adequate strength to wield; these give -5 instead if used with Melee skill 60+)
Ranged Skill 40+ AND carrying suitable weapon: -1 (crossbow) or -2 (pistol, pipe gun) or -3 (rifle, revolver, shotgun, grenade launcher) or -4 (auto rifle) or -4 to -8 (heavier weapons, which give 1 point better protection if used with Ranged skill 60+).
Special Laika and Loden suffer 5 points less damage each if both are scavenging
Difficulty Setting: SANDBOX zero damage; ignore rest of table
Difficulty Setting: NORMAL -15 damage
Difficulty Setting: GRIMDARK +(1-12) damage, PLUS Attribute loss if Health Points go below -5 (-2 Strength or -2 Dexterity or -2 Stamina or -1 Beauty, down to caps of 15/15/15/45 respectively).
Iron Man Mode Death of scavenger if health points reduce to below standard Iron Man death threshold (currently -20 health points); in non-Iron Man games, scavenging won't reduce health points below -15.

Special NPCs

Assigning both Loden and Laika as scavengers so that the siblings can work together as a team, will boost daily Merchandise income by +1-6. The duo also have a daily 1 in 15 chance to bring home an extra tendstim too.

Back to Assignments and Jobs